?

Log in

Gag Gift - Male to Female, however you choose to say it [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Male to Female, however you choose to say it

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Gag Gift [Apr. 6th, 2008|09:18 pm]
Male to Female, however you choose to say it

mtf

[iraenicole]
My friends like to give gag gift baskets to our trans guy friends when they start T or any other big transition thing. It would be full of related things such as tea, 5 star binders, packing tape, etc.

The problem is we can't think of something equivalent for trans women. Any ideas?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: jessie_c
2008-04-07 04:34 am (UTC)
Water balloons? Duct tape (suitably edited, of course)? Batteries wired to a needle?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aki_no_kaze
2008-04-07 04:48 am (UTC)
chicken breasts...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serenefish
2008-04-07 05:36 am (UTC)
umm...*thinks*

a nutcracker!

this is a stretch, but a milk bottle? or something in that vein, like milking-related?

I got nothing >_< heh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sly_girl
2008-04-07 05:45 am (UTC)
Hmmm ... E ... E ... nope, can't think of anything :/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: austereabsence
2008-04-07 08:36 am (UTC)
umm....ecstasy pills, CLEARLY
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: yeopenbooke
2008-05-05 07:15 am (UTC)
"Also a full compliment of cats :D"

Would this be to reinforce a culture/spirit of cattiness among womenfolks?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: yeopenbooke
2008-05-05 09:04 am (UTC)
That's full of win too.

Of course, there's nothing better than trying to herd a room full of cats?

*ahem*

They simply *can't* be herded.

I saw a show one time where a trainer had them trained just like dogs, but as for the average cat own..um, I mean cat's assistant...

Er, or is our occupational title "Cat's housekeeper"?

*tries to think of something that's semantically FTW*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whimsical_esper
2008-04-07 07:43 am (UTC)
Hmmm.

Tuck Everlasting

Spyro the Dragon

StoveTop Stuffing (I've seen stuffing used in reference to stuffing a bra... can we make this a term?)

Laser pointer

Hmmm... E... mc^2? 2.71828? An ep of Sesame Street brought to you by the letter E? Some of these things? (Hahah, E.T. kinda takes on a new meaning)

I have learned that electro is apparently a music genre.

s'all I got.

~S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: auntysarah
2008-04-07 09:01 am (UTC)
We've had 7 responses so far and nobody has mentioned chocolate. Come on ladies, shape up!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gesundyke
2008-04-07 10:17 am (UTC)
toy handgun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ssendas
2008-04-07 03:01 pm (UTC)
toy? mine's REAL! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessie_c
2008-04-07 12:15 pm (UTC)
She asked for gag gifts; chocolate is always serious!
But all right, we can put chocolate in the running...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ssendas
2008-04-07 03:03 pm (UTC)
first thing i thought was tissues (padding and for emotional outbursts) and chocolate!

as for the emotional outbursts, ask any of my so's or family, i am the queen of them.

tears for no apparent reason.... i know that there is one every time but i can never figure out what it is until after i've cried. lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessie_c
2008-04-07 01:10 pm (UTC)
D'hoh! I don't know how I could have missed Vitamin E cream! Blame it on not being fully awake : /
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: velvetlament
2008-04-07 04:01 pm (UTC)
I was going to say chicken breasts but aki beat me to it.

The movie: Tuck Everlasting

Eeyore(winnie the pooh)

Toilet seat instructions
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kicey
2008-04-08 11:18 pm (UTC)
someone I know's older sister gave her a stuffed circle with hands and arms and told her it was her first period
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iraenicole
2008-04-09 12:52 am (UTC)
That is really cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shy_fox
2008-04-09 12:47 am (UTC)
No ^_^; but I love your icon - it's so cute! n.n
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iraenicole
2008-04-09 12:51 am (UTC)
I love yours too! I have always loved foxes ever since I learned when I was little that my name (at the time) meant fox.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shy_fox
2008-04-09 02:11 am (UTC)
Aaw that's awesome :D I've actually thought about changing my name to Fox - it's kind of gender neutral, especially when some friends tease with 'Foxy' o.o;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paper_crystals
2008-10-07 01:14 am (UTC)
They sell both stuffed and chocolate vaginas online. So that might work.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sistahmamaqueen
2010-03-29 12:46 am (UTC)

what about...

serious: pepper spray, tissues, candles, big girly sunglasses!

fun: make-up, acrylic nails, fake legal papers that say "female"

that's all i gotz.
(Reply) (Thread)